The Hana Road Music Group

Privacy Policy

Date of issuance: 9/12/2016

The website www.thehanaroad.com (hereinafter: the “Website”) is owned and operated by the company Hanamusic Sàrl, CH-550.1.058.866-1, with seat at Avenue du Casino 32, 1820 Montreux (hereinafter: the “Company”). The Website is available directly on Internet at www.thehanaroad.com and may also be available through other addresses or channels.

As a user of this Website (hereinafter: “User” or “you”), please refer to the Terms of Use in addition to this privacy policy (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”).

  1. PURPOSE
    The Company provides this Privacy Policy to describe our procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we collect or receive from Users.Personal data has the meaning given by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter: “Personal Data”)The data controller (i.e. the legal entity responsible for the purpose and content of the data file) is the Company.

    This Privacy Policy forms a part of the Terms of Use relating to the Website. Capitalized terms which are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings set forth in the aforesaid Terms of Use.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY
    The Company reserves the right to make any changes to the Privacy Policy as the Company deems necessary or desirable. Your use of the Website at any time after any such change to the Privacy Policy shall be deemed as a consent to such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly this Privacy Policy to be informed of any changes. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy (including any amendments), then you should immediately cease using the Website.
  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED
    This Privacy Policy applies to all information which is received during your visit to the Website. It does not apply to websites which are operated by third parties or under their control and are not affiliated with the Company. The Website may contain links to such third-party websites. The Company therefore requests that you consult the respective privacy policies of such third-party websites, which do not lie in the Company’s area of responsibility.When you visit the Website, details of your access may be automatically registered, including the date and time of your visit, which browser you are using, your operating system version, your IP address, the place of connection, the volume of data transferred, the links that you may follow, the webpages and content that you view, the duration of such viewing as well as any other similar information and statistics that relate to your interactions with the Website.This information and data is collected automatically in particular through cookies (including performance and tracking cookies, functional cookies, technical cookies, browser cookies, tokens and Web beacons. It is also collected through third party application and content tools such as Google Analytics (see Clauses 5 and 6).

    The Company may also collect contact information, such as name, surname, email address, phone number, but only in the event that you choose to communicate this to the Company through our contact form.

  1. USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    The Company uses the collected information for the purpose of optimising and continuously further developing the Website, as well as more generally to offer all functions of the Website to the Users. It shall not use your Personal Data to communicate directly with you or for any direct marketing purpose, except if you contact the Company through the contact form, in which case the Company shall use your Personal Data to answer to your query.Within the applicable rules and regulations, the Company may use the collected information to analyze your preferences and habits, personalize your use of the Website as well as enhance the Website and all of its functions.
  1. COOKIES, TOKENS, WEB BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY
    A cookie is a piece of information that is placed automatically on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain websites. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow the Company to store information on the server (for example language preferences, technical information, click or path information, etc.) to help make the Web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and website performance review. Most Web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of the Website may not work properly if you refuse cookies.The Company may also use a “Web beacon” on the Website (also known as an “action tag” or “clear GIF technology”), or similar technology, which helps analyse the effectiveness of websites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a site, how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site or what Web pages were visited.The Company uses cookies, tokens, Web beacon and other tracking technology to facilitate your access to the Website and analyze the traffic and usage of the Website, as well as identify malfunctions. It also allows the Company to enhance your experience with the Website as well as improve its content and conception.

    The Company may collaborate with other companies that place cookies, tokens, Web beacons or other tracking technology on the Website. These companies help the Company in the management of the Website and offer additional services and products. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own conditions, privacy rules and terms of use, which are not covered by this Policy and for which the Company does not have any responsibility.

  1. GOOGLE ANALYTICS
    The Website may use Google Analytics, an Internet site analysis service supplied by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help to analyse the use made of the Website by its users. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be forwarded to, and stored by, Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on site activity for its publisher and provide other services relating to the activity of the Website and the use of the internet. Google may release these data to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so or when the third parties process these data for the account of Google including, in particular, the publisher of this Website. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data held by Google.You may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting appropriate parameters on your navigator. However, deactivation of this kind might prevent the use of certain functions of this site. By using this Website you specifically consent to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.
  1. DATA SHARING AND TRANSFER
    The Company may share the collected information with outside companies or agents only in relation to technological maintenance, hosting or working on behalf of the Company for the Website. Such transfer is made to help or participate in the Website’s operation, in particular by managing, hosting or maintaining the Website, or to conduct research, monitor and analyse the network’s status. The Company shall conclude any required agreement with such outside companies or agents to ensure that data recipients guarantee adequate data protection at all times.The collected data may be passed on without restriction to any subsidiary or affiliates of the Company, which shall guarantee and be subject to the same data protection requirements as the Company.Your Personal Data collected through the contact form shall only be transferred, as the case may be, for the purpose of answering your query.

    The information obtained through the Website is mainly stored in the United Kingdom, but may also be sent to other countries when appropriate. You expressly consent to such a transmission, being specified that the Company shall respect all applicable rules and regulations and shall adopt all required and necessary measures prior to the transmission of data abroad.

    The Company may transfer the collected Personal Data to any government and law enforcement officials or private parties as it, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal actions (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity that may be considered to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

  1. SECURITY
    The Company uses standard technology and security precautions, rules and other procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. It is your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as Trojans, computer viruses and worm programs.YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE USE OF THE INTERNET IS NOT SAFE AND THAT THERE ARE CERTAIN INHERENT RISKS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA. THE COMPANY SHALL MAKE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA BUT IT CANNOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THAT DATA YOU PROVIDE TO THE COMPANY IS SAFE AND PROTECTED FROM UNAUTHORIZED THIRD PARTY ACCESS AND THEFT AND, THEREFORE, WAIVES ALL LIABILITY IN THIS RESPECT.
  1. ACCESS TO THE DATA
    As a User, you can ask the Company whether it has stored any personal data on you, lodge a request for further information, receive a copy of the data stored in our systems (to that end, the Company shall require a copy of an official form of identification) as well as subsequently instruct the Company to correct any erroneous personal data.Any request for access must be sent by registered letter with a copy of your ID to: Hanamusic Sàrl, Avenue du Casino 32, 1820 Montreux.
  1. SUPPRESSION OF THE DATA AND BACK-UP SYSTEMS
    Any Personal Data that has been collected through the Website may be kept and remain for a certain duration, in particular (without limitation) in case of back-up systems and/or in order to answer to a User’s query made through the contact form, but shall be suppressed as soon as its use is not required anymore.Anonymous information (including in particular data collected through the use of cookies) may be kept without any limitation.
  1. JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LAW
    The Privacy Policy, as well as all matters arising out or in relation to it (including non-contractual disputes or claims and their interpretation) shall be governed by the laws of Switzerland, to the exclusion of the rules on conflicts of laws.Any claim or dispute regarding the Policy or in relation to it shall (including for non-contractual disputes or claims and their interpretation) be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Lausanne, Switzerland, subject to an appeal at the Swiss Federal Court.You agree that any dispute is personal to you and the Company, and that any dispute shall only be resolved by an individual litigation and shall not be brought as a class action, or any other representative proceeding. You agree that a dispute cannot be brought as a class or representative action or on behalf of any other person or persons.

    You shall maintain the confidentiality of any proceedings, including but not limited to, any and all information gathered, prepared, and presented for purposes of the litigation or related to the dispute(s) therein.